g+
g+ Communities
Argonne National Laboratory

Experimental Physics and
Industrial Control System

EPICS Base Licensees by Country

The following tables comprise a list of people and organizations that have an EPICS Base license and have not requested that their details be kept private. This information is also available sorted by Organization. Signed EPICS Base licenses are no longer necessary as EPICS Base is now licensed using the EPICS Open license and is consequently freely available for anyone to download. These lists are being retained here to show the broad spectrum of users and uses for EPICS; the information here is not being maintained or updated however.

Contents


Entries

In addition to the 96 entries given below, 76 licenses have been issued to people or organizations requesting privacy.

Argentina

Organization Name Title Address
INVAP Ignacio Grossi Systems Engineer Perito Moreno 1089
S.C. de Bariloche - Rio Negro - 8400

Australia

Organization Name Title Address
Berthold Austalia Pty. Ltd. Ray Bartholomew 40 Clements Ave
Bundoora, 3083
Victoria
Concurrent Computer Corp David Kelly Chief Technology Officer, Asia/Pacific Level 2,
25 Ryde Road
Pymble NSW 2073
Department of Infrastructure - Victoria Richard Farnsworth Lead Control Systems Engineer - Australian Synchrotron 80 Collins Street
Melbourne

Canada

Organization Name Title Address
Canadian Light Source Inc. Elder Matias Controls & Instrumentation Manager 101 Perimeter Road
Saskatoon
Saskatchewan
Scientific Instrumentation Ltd Larry Cooper President 2233 hanselman ave.
Saskatoon
Saskatchewan
Sudbury Neutrino Observatory Nick Starinski SNO Project
Creighton Mine #9
Lively, Ontario
TRIUMF Graham Waters Control Systems Engineer 4004 Wesbrook Mall
Vancouver
B.C

China

Organization Name Title Address
Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences Wenlong Zhan Prof. (Spokman of HIRFL-CSR Cooling Storage Ring) 363 Nanchang Rd.
Lanzhou 730000

Finland

Organization Name Title Address
Micro-Research Finland Oy Jukka Pietarinen Välitalontie 83 C
FIN-00660 Helsinki

France

Organization Name Title Address
Synchrotron Soleil Florent Langlois L'Orme des Merisiers
Saint-Aubin - BP 48
91192

Germany

Organization Name Title Address
Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam Martin M. Roth Head of Instrumentation An der Sternwarte 16
D-14482 Potsdam
BESSY Prof. Dr. Eberhard Jaeschke Director Albert-Einstein-Strasse 15
12489 Berlin
Cryoelectra GmbH Dr. Nico Pupeter Development engineer Linde 72

D-42287 Wuppertal
DESY Matthias Clausen DESY/ MKS-2 Group Leader Notkestrasse 85
22607 Hamburg
Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung (GSI) Burkhard Kolb Planckstr. 1
D-64291 Darmstadt
Hahn-Meitner-Institut Berlin GmbH Dr. Andreas Tomiak Gruppenleiter Systemtechnik Glienicker Strasse 100
14109 Berlin
Institute für Kernphysik Anton Karnaukhov PhD student Schlossgartenstrasse 9
Darmstadt
D-64289
Max Planck Institute f. Astronomy Florian Briegel Königstuhl 17
69117 Heidelberg
Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB) Jens Eden Abbestrasse 2-12
10587 Berlin
private Use and Learning Epics Andre Backoff Engineer Borkheider Str. 1
12689 Berlin
Protein Structure Factory Dr. Martin Fieber-Erdmann Scientific staff BMBF Leitprojekt Proteinstrukturfabrik
c/o BESSY GmbH, Albert-Einstein-Str. 15
12489 Berlin

Isle of Man

Organization Name Title Address
Cosylab Collin Forster Chief Executive Officer, Cosylab Limited 29 Parliament Street
Ramsey, IM8 1AT

Italy

Organization Name Title Address
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro Giorgio Bassato Controls group leader Viale dell' Universita' 2
35020 Legnaro (PADOVA)
Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A. (ELETTRA) Massimo Altarelli Managing and Scientific Director Strada Statale 14 - km 163,5 in AREA Science Park
34012 Basovizza
Trieste
THYSYS s.r.l. Fabrizio Pirovano General Manager Via della Valle 67
20048
Carate Brianza (LC)

Japan

Organization Name Title Address
A-TECH Kenichi Handa 819-6
Funaishikawa,Tokai
Ibaraki
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab. Shin-ichi Kurokawa Accelerator Lab. Deputy Director, Prof. 1-1 Oho
Tsukuba
Ibaraki, 305-0801
Nichizo Electonic & Control Corporation Norihiro Shimamura President 3-28 Nishikujo 5-chome
Konohana-ku
OSAKA
RIKEN Jiro Fujita 2-1 Hirosawa
Wako
Saitama

Korea

Organization Name Title Address
Agency for Defense Development YoungSoo Kim Researcher P.O. BOX#1
Tae-An, Chung-Nam
357-900
DBSOFT Kim Jaewoo Director DeuckSu-dong 50-7
Buck-gu Pohang
791-130
Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute Byung-Hoon Oh Principal Researcher Nuclear Physico Engineering Team
150 Dukjin-dong Yuseong-ku
Daejeon, 305-353
Korea Basic Science Institute Myoung Chul Kyum Team Leader of Operation and Control 52, Yeoeun-Dong,Yusung-Ku,
Daejeon, 305-806
Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, POSTECH In Soo Ko Professor San 31, Hyoja Dong
Pohang 790-784

Slovenia

Organization Name Title Address
Cosylab Rok Sabjan Cosylab d.o.o. Teslova 30
SI-1000 Ljubjana

Spain

Organization Name Title Address
Issac Newton Group Dennis B. Armstrong Software Engineer Apartado de Correos 321
Santa Cruz de La Palma
La Palma, Canary Islands

Sweden

Organization Name Title Address
MAX - lab, Lund University Juri Tagger Research engineer Box 118
22100 LUND

Switzerland

Organization Name Title Address
Steven Hunt Chaletweg 8
5616 Meisterschwanden

UK

Organization Name Title Address
Daresbury Laboratory Brian Martlew Group leader - Electronics and Controls Daresbury
Warrington
WA4 4AD
Diamond Light Source Ltd Mark Heron Head of Controls RAL R63 1.13
Chilton
OX11 0QX
Hytec Electronics Ltd. Graham S Cross Director 5 Cradock Road
Reading
RG2 0JT
INBIS Ltd John Walters Principal Control Engineer Club Street
Bamber Bridge
Preston. PR5 6FN
Observatory Sciences Ltd. Dr. Chris Mayer Director William James House
Cowley Road
Cambridge CB4 0WX
Oxford Danfysik Morten Pipper Operations Director Unit 1 Ferry Mills
Osney Mead
Oxford OX2 OES

USA

Organization Name Title Address
Applied Control Engineering, Inc. Michael Larson Project Engineer 700 Creek View Road
The Mill at White Clay
Newark, DE 19711
Applied Control Engineering, Inc. Rob Duke Project Engineer 700 Creek View Rd
Newark DE 19711
Argonne National Laboratory, Advanced Photon Source John Maclean AOD/BCDA Group Leader 9700 South Cass Ave.
Argonne, IL 60439
Argonne National Laboratory, Advanced Photon Source Ned Arnold ASD/Controls Group Leader 9700 South Cass Ave.
Argonne, IL 60439
Argonne National Laboratory, Electronics and Computing Technologies Thomas Coleman Software Specialist 9700 South Cass Ave.
Argonne, IL 60439
Argonne National Laboratory, Intense Pulsed Neutron Source John Hammonds Scientific Associate 9700 South Cass Ave.
360-F217
Argonne, IL 60439
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., Gemini Observatory Ryan J. Breeden Gemini Contracts Manager 950 N. Cherry Ave.
Tucson, AZ 85719
Canada-France-Hawaii Telescope Corporation James Thomas Computer Systems Engineer 65-1238 Mamalahoa Highway
Kamuela HI 96743
Carneige Institution of Washington Arun S. Bommannavar Beamline control scientist Geophysical Laboratory,
5251 Broad Branch Rd.,N.W.
Washington, DC 20015
CLAS/Hall B Arne Freyberger Staff Scientist 12000 Jefferson Avenue (MS 12H)
Newport News, VA 23606
Coherent Technologies, Inc. Keith Barr Software Engineering Manager 135 South Taylor Avenue

Louisville, CO 80027
Duke Free Electron Laser Laboratory Steven Hartman Systems Programmer PO Box 90319; LaSalle St. Ext.
Duke University
Durham, NC 27708
Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory J. Frederick Bartlett Applied Scientist POB #500
Batavia, IL 60510
Florida State University David Caussyn Research Associate Nuclear Research Building
Florida State University
Tallahassee FL 32306
Indiana University Cyclotron Facility John C. Collins Division Head, Computers & Electronics 2401 Milo Sampson Lane
Bloomington, IN 47408-1368
Indiana University Cyclotron Facility Piotr Adam Zolnierczuk 2401 Milo B Sampson Ln
Bloomington, IN 47403
Jacobs Sverdrup Tim Brewer Sr. Programmer Analyst 600 William Northern Blvd
Tullahoma, TN 37388
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Leonard J. Reder Mail Stop 171-113
4800 Oak Grove Dr.
Pasadena, CA. 91108
John Sinclair 1028 Catlett ln
Knoxville, TN 37932
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Chris Timossi Computer Systems Engineer 1 cyclotron Rd
Berkeley, CA 94901
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory John Spring Computer Systems Engineer MS 10-110
1 Cyclotron Road
Berkeley, CA 94720
Lawrence Livermore national Laboratory Steve Lewis Computer Scientist 7000 East Ave.
Mail Stop L-490
Livermore, CA 94550-9234
LIGO Project David Barker Senior Software Engineer California Institute of Technology
MS 18-34
Pasadena CA 91125
Los Alamos National Laboratory Craig McChesney Software Engineer PO Box 1663, MS H820
Los Alamos, NM 87545
Louisiana State University Center for Advanced Microstructures and Devices Paul Jines 6980 Jefferson Highway
Baton Rouge, LA 70806
Max Malzkuhn QA Automation Engineer 43526 Puesta del Sol
Fremont CA, 94539
MIT-Bates Linear Accelerator Center Brian McAllister Programmer, Controls PO Box 846
Middleton, MA
Molecular Biology Consortium Robert Daly 835 South Walcott M/C790
Chicago, Il 60612-7249
NASA-Langley Research Center Billy R. Adams Computer Systems Analyst/Consultant 12 Langley Blvd.
Hampton
Va.
National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory John A. Priller Senior Engineer South Shaw Lane
East Lansing, MI 48824-1321
National Synchrotron Light Source D. P. Siddons Beamline Controls group head Bldg. 725D
Brookhaven National Laboratory
Upton, NY 11973
NSLS, Brookhaven National lab Susila Ramamoorthy Sr. Computer Architect UPTON
New York-11973
Oak Ridge National Laboratory James R. Beene Director HRIBF PO Box 2008
Oak Ridge TN
Oak Ridge National Laboratory William Griffith researcher PO box 2008
MS 6150
oak ridge tn 37831-6150
Princeton University, Plasma Physics Laboratory Rodney D. Templon Director of Procurement, PPPL James Forrestal Campus
US Rte 1 North, P.O. Box CN-17
Princeton, NJ 08543
Sandia National Laboratories Brian McDaniel Senior Technologists 1515 Eubank
Albuquerque, NM
87123
Self, an indpendent consultant. Benjamin A. Rolfe Principle Technologist 19095 Bear Creek Road
Los Gatos
CA
Servador Stephen Brown Computer Systems Analyst 111 John Street Suite 250
New York, NY, 10003
Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Laboratory Harvey Rarback M/S 69
2575 Sand Hill Road
Menlo Park, CA 94025
STAR Collaboration Thomas S. McShane Asst. Prof. of Physics -- Creighton University Brookhaven National Laboratory
Bldg. 902B
Upton, NY 11973
Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Matthew Bickley Staff Computer Scientist 12000 Jefferson Avenue
Newport News, VA 23606
UCLA Particle Beam Physics Lab Ronald Agustsson 405 Hilgard Ave.
4-108 Knudsen Hall
Los Angeles, CA 90095
Univerity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Pete R. Jemian scientist Frederick Seitz Materials Research Laboratory
104 South Goodwin Ave.
Urbana, IL 61801
University of Chicago Timothy Graber Beamline Scientist 5640 Ellis Ave.
Chicago, IL 60637
University of Michigan Artificial Intelligence Lab Karen J Coulter Systems Research Programmer III 1101 Beal Ave
Ann Arbor
MI 48104
University of Pittsburgh Jeffrey McDonald Research Associate 100 Allen Hall
3941 O'Hara St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
University Of Washington Medical Center Dave Reid Control Systems Engineer 1959 NE Pacific St
Seattle, WA 98195
University of Wisconsin, Madison Jonathan Hollar Research Assistant 1150 University Ave.
Madison, WI 53706-1390
Valparaiso University Paul Nord technical specialist Neils Science Center
1610 Campus Drive East
Valparaiso IN 46383
W. M. Keck Observatory Kevin Tsubota Senior Software Engineer PO Box 220
65-1120 Mamalahoa Hwy
Kamuela, HI 96743
West Virginia University Earl Scime Prof. Box 63415
Department of Physics
Organization Name Title Address
ANJ, 02 Sep 2004 · Home · News · About · Base · Modules · Extensions · Distributions · Download ·
· EPICSv4 · IRMIS · Talk · Bugs · Documents · Links · Licensing ·