Home
Scope
Objective
Program
Nanoscience Capabilities at the APS
Advisory Committee

 

Workshop Chairs:

Eric Isaacs (ANL/UofC)
Sunil Sinha (UCSD/LANL)

Workshop on Mesoscopic and Nanoscopic Science

August 29 September 1, 2004, The Abbey, Fontana, Lake Geneva Area, Wisconsin


Preliminary Workshop Program

The workshop program will begin on Sunday evening, August 29, 2004 and will end on Wednesday evening, September 1, 2004. Plenary sessions will highlight overviews of the field and potential future in emerging scientific areas of mescopic and nanoscopic science. In the sessions we will address the objectives of the workshop which is to conduct a truly interactive dialogue between experts in the field of mesoscopic/nanoscopic science from various perspectives and work towards focused recommendations for the future synchrotron-based studies and capabilities, specifically identifying newer needs for future capabilities at the APS. The session leader(s) will report back to the whole workshop before the close.

We have a 'Wi-Fi' networking environment at the workshop, permitting participants to exchange documents, publications, and graphics in order to efficiently share the material prepared prior to and during the workshop. Also the summaries submitted by each of the participants will be accessible through the network. In order to take full advantage of this interactive and productive approach to the workshop, we would like you to bring your own laptop or 'handheld' computer with a network card which supports the wireless LAN Wi-Fi protocol (802.11 b or g).


Sunday August 29, 2004

17:00 Workshop Registration and Reception - Lobby & Ballroom 1

18:30 Dinner - Ballroom 1

20:00 Dennis Mills (Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for APS) - Welcome Remarks - St. Moritz

20:10 Sunil Sinha (University of California, San Diego / Los Alamos Laboratory) - Introduction to Workshop: Synchrotron Radiation Investigations and Grand Challenges of Mesoscopic and Nanoscopic Science (Slides) - St. Moritz

20:30 Eric Isaacs (CNM, Argonne National Laboratory / University of Chicago)- Introduction to the Advanced Photon Source (Slides) - St. Moritz


Monday August 30, 2004

Plenary Session I : Frontier Examples of Nanoscale Characterization - St. Moritz
Chair: Heinrich Jaeger (The University of Chicago)

8:00 Sunil Sinha (University of California, San Diego / Los Alamos Laboratory) - Welcome Remarks and Charge to Participants (Slides)

8:30 Paul Voyles (University of Wisconsin, Madison) - Future Nanocharacterization with Electrons: Sub-Angstrom, Sub-eV, and Single Atom (Summary, Slides)

9:00 Miquel Salmeron (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) - Tentative: Physical Methods to Understand the Behavior of Nano-Droplets

(Summary, Slides)

10:00 Group Photo, Abbey Marina (St. Moritz Room If Inclement Weather), Then Break

10:30 Zhonghou Cai (Argonne National Laboratory) - X-ray Diffraction Studies of Internal Structures of Individual Nanoscale materials (Summary, Slides)

11:00 Mark Sutton (McGill University) - Mesoscopic Characterization Using X-ray Speckle Spectroscopy (Summary, Slides)

11:30 Ross Harder (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) - Nanoscale Imaging Through Coherent X-ray Diffraction (Summary, Slides)

12:00 Mark Ratnar (Northwestern University) - Tentative: Properties of Molecular Assemblies (Summary, Slides)

12:30 Lunch - Ballroom 1

Plenary Session II: Synthesis, Transport, Granular Systems - St. Moritz
Chair: Mike Bedzyk (Northwestern University)

16:00 Massimiliano Di Ventra (University of California, San Diego) - Transport in Molecular Structures: An Overview of Present Understanding (Summary, Slides)

16:30 Avi Ulman (Brooklyn Polytechnic Institute) - Tentative: Novel Methods of Synthesis of Nanomaterials (Summary, Slides)

17:00 Heinrich Jaeger (The University of Chicago) - TBD

17:30 Stephen Gray (Argonne National Laboratory) - Theoretical Modeling of Nanoscale Confined Light:  From Metal Nanoparticles to Nanoholes (Summary, Slides)

18:00 Dinner - Ballroom 1

20:00 Eric Isaacs (Argonne National Laboratory / University of Chicago) - Overview of Center for Nanoscale Materials at Argonne (Summary, Slides)

20:30 Wrap up

21:00 Adjourn


Tuesday August 31, 2004

Plenary Session III: Soft and Hard Matter - St. Moritz
Chair: Paul Voyles (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

8:30 Detlef Smilgies (Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source) - Nanostructured Functional Materials via Self-Organization in Organic Thin Films - What Can We Learn from Synchrotron X-ray Scattering? (Summary, Slides)

9:00 Miriam Rafailovich (State University of New York, Stony Brook) - Tentative:Bio-nano Composites (Summary, Slides)

9:30 Woowon Kang (The University of Chicago) - Tentative: Reentrant insulating phase and fractional Quantum Hall effect in a two-dimensional electron system (Summary, Slides)

10:00 Break

10:30 Alex Groisman (University of California San Diego) - Tentative: Microfluidics and Applications to Biophysics (Summary, Slides)

11:00 Yao Lin ( University of Massachusetts) - Studies of Nanoparticle Assemblies at Fluid Interfaces (Summary, Slides)

11:30 Jin Wang (Argonne National Laboratory) - Kinetics of Nanoassemblies (Summary, Slides)

12:00 Carol Thompson (Northern Illinois University) - X-ray studies of Ferroelectrics (Summary, Slides)

12:30 Lunch - Ballroom 1

Plenary Session IV: Magnetism, Photonics - St. Moritz
Chair: Woowan Kang (The University of Chicago)

16:00 Ivan Schuller (University of California San Diego) - Tentative: Confined Magnetism - An Overview (Summary, Slides)

16:30 Gabriel Aeppli (University College London) - Tentative: Quantum Magnetism in Nanosystems (Summary, Slides)

17:00 David R. Smith (University of California San Diego) - Tentative: Materials with Negative Refractive Index (Summary, Slides)

18:30 Dinner - Ballroom 1

21:00 Adjourn


Wednesday September 1, 2004

Plenary Session V: Summary and Wrap-Up - St. Moritz
Chairs: Sunil Sinha (University of California, San Diego/Los Alamos National Laboratory and Eric Isaacs (Argonne National Laboratory/The University of Chicago)

9:00 Preliminary Overall Summary

10:30 Break

11:00 Group Report Writing and Preparation of Presentation for Strategic Planning Meeting on September 2-3, 2004

12:00 Lunch - Ballroom 1

13:30 Continue Report Preparation

16:00 Adjourn – End of Workshop

 


Related Agendas

July 26  July 28, 2004: Workshop on Emerging Areas in Biological Crystallography
August 29 – September 1, 2004: Workshop on Emerging Scientific Opportunities Using X-ray Imaging Agenda
August 29 – September 1, 2004: Workshop on Time Domain Science Using X-ray Techniques
August 29 – September 1, 2004: Workshop on Nanomagnetism Using X-ray Techniques
September 2 – September 3, 2004: Strategic Planning Meeting Agenda