Presentations
Goals

Meeting Home

 

Meeting Chairs:
Gabrielle Long
(Advanced Photon Source)
Gopal Shenoy
(Advanced Photon Source)

 

 

Inquiries
Contact Rose Torres, APS
Phone: 630.252.7951
e-mail: rt@aps.anl.gov

Strategic Planning Meeting

September 2 September 3, 2004, The Abbey, Fontana, Lake Geneva Area, Wisconsin


Agenda


Thursday, September 2, 2004

Session I

8:00 Murray Gibson (Argonne National Laboratory) - Welcome remarks

8:15 Gabrielle Long (Argonne National Laboratory) - Charge to participants

8:30 Lin Chen (Argonne National Laboratory), David Reis (University of Michigan), Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report from the Workshop on Time Domain Science using X-ray Techniques (Slides)

9:30 Ercan Alp (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report on Inelastic X-ray Scattering (Slides)

Session II

10:30 Wah-Keat Lee (Argonne National Laboratory), Stuart Stock (Northwestern University Medical School) - Report from the Workshop on Emerging Scientific Opportunities using X-ray Imaging (Slides)

11:30 Eric Isaacs (Argonne National Laboratory / The University of Chicago) - Report from the Workshop on Mesoscopic and Nanoscopic Science (Slides)

Session III

14:00 Millicent Firestone (Argonne National Laboratory), Randall Winans (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report from the Workshop on Membrane Science (Slides)

15:00 Gabrielle Long (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report from XOR sectors (Slides)

Session IV

16:00 Steve Sutton (University of Chicago), Ken Kemner (Argonne National Laboratory), Shelly Kelly (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report from the Workshop on Future Directions in Synchrotron Environmental Science (Slides)

17:00 Juan Carlos Campuzano (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report from the Workshop on Frontier Science using Soft X Rays at the APS (Slides)



Friday, September 3, 2004

Session V

8:30 Sam Bader (Argonne National Laboratory), Laura Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory), George Srajer (Argonne National Laboratory) - Report from the Workshop on Nanomagnetism using X-ray Techniques (Slides)

9:30 Greg Boebinger (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory) - A Big Magnet at the APS? (Slides)

Session VI

10:30 Dean Haeffner (Advanced Photon Source) - Report from the Workshop on Science with High-Energy X Rays (Slides)

11:30 tba - Report from the Workshop on Emerging Areas in Biological Crystallography (Slides)

Session VII

14:00 Murray Gibson and Gabrielle Long (Argonne National Laboratory) - Discussion and Wrap-up

16:00 Adjourn


Related Agendas

August 29 September 1, 2004: Workshop on Emerging Scientific Opportunities Using X-ray Imaging Agenda
August 29 – September 1, 2004: Workshop on Time Domain Science Using X-ray Techniques
August 29 – September 1, 2004: Workshop on Mesoscopic and Nanscopic Science
August 29 – September 1, 2004: Workshop on Nanomagnetism Using X-ray Techniques