Comprehensive Program

Click here for a pdf version of the comprehensive program from the Program & Abstracts book.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Sunil Sinha Festschrift

Monday, May 1, 2000

2:00 - 5:00 p.m. APS Research Directorate Meeting, Bldg. 401, A5000
2:00 - 5:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-up, Bldg. 402, Gallery

Tuesday, May 2, 2000

7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration, Bldg. 402, Lobby
8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Poster Set-up, Bldg. 402, Lower-level patio, under the tent
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Exhibits, Bldg. 402, Gallery
8:30 a.m. - 12:00 Noon Workshop 1: Introduction to the Advanced Photon Source
Bldg. 401, Room A1100
8:30 - 11:30 am Workshop 2: Biological Studies for the 21st Century (Part 1)
Bldg. 402, Rooms E-1100/1200
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon Workshop 3: Probing Dynamics with X-rays (Part 1)
Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall
10:00 am Refreshments, Bldg. 402, Gallery
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch, Bldg. 402, Lower-level patio, under the tent
1:30 - 5:00 p.m. Workshop 2: Biological Studies for the 21st Century (Part 2)
Bldg. 402, Rooms E-1100/1200
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Workshop 3: Probing Dynamics with X-rays (Part 2)
Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall
1:00 - 4:10 p.m. Workshop 4: APS Innovations in Instrumentation
Bldg. 401, Room A1100
3:00 p.m. Refreshments, Bldg. 402, Gallery
3:00 - 5:45 p.m. Sunil K. Sinha Festschrift, Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Reception and Poster Session, Bldg. 402, Lower-level patio, under the tent

Wednesday, May 3, 2000

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration, Bldg. 401, Atrium
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Exhibits, Bldg. 402, Gallery
Opening Session; Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall; Steven Dierker, Chair
8:30 - 8:35 a.m. Welcome,
Steven Dierker, Chair, APS Users Organization
8:35 - 8:45 a.m. Welcome,
David Moncton, Associate Laboratory Director for the Advanced Photon Source
8:45 - 9:15 a.m. DOE Perspective,
Pat Dehmer, Director, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, U.S. Department of Energy
9:15 - 9:50 a.m. APS Update,
John Galayda, Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for the Advanced Photon Source
9:50 - 10:30 a.m. Accelerator RD in Support of User Operations
Glenn Decker, Diagnostics Group Leader, Accelerator Systems Division, Advanced Photon Source
10:30 - 10:45 a.m. What APS Improvements Will Help Your Research?
Dennis Mills, User Program Division Director, Advanced Photon Source
10:45 - 11:15 a.m. Refreshments, Bldg. 402, Gallery
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 Noon APS Compton Award and Acceptance Talk
David Moncton and Steven Dierker, Presenters
Sunil K. Sinha, Recipient
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch, Bldg. 402, Lower-level patio, under the tent
User Science at the APS - Session I; Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall; Eric Isaacs, Chair
1:30 - 2:15 p.m. Tour de Force in Structural Biology - in Memory of Paul Sigler (1934-2000)
Andrzej Joachimiak, Biosciences Division, Argonne National Laboratory
2:15 - 2:55 p.m. rotein Folding Dynamics Measured by Sub-millisecond Small-angle Scattering
Lois Pollack, Cornell University
2:55 - 3:25 p.m. Refreshments, Bldg. 402, Gallery
3:25 - 4:05 p.m. Synchrotron X-ray Studies of Environmental Processes
Gordon Brown, Stanford University
4:05 - 4:45 p.m. Synchrotron X-ray Studies of Environmental Processes
Gordon Brown, Stanford University
5:00 p.m. Buses leave for Banquet
Buses will board in front of the APS Conference Center
6:15 p.m. Reception and Banquet
Adler Planetarium Astronomy Museum, Chicago, IL
10:00 p.m. Buses depart for Argonne

Thursday, May 4, 2000

8:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Exhibits, Bldg. 402, Gallery
User Science at the APS - Session II; Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall; Steven Dierker, Chair
8:30 - 9:10 a.m. Jerome Cohen, My Friend and Mentor
Lyle Schwartz, U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research
9:10 - 9:50 a.m. X-ray Scattering Studies of Magnetic Inerface Roughness and Magnet Domains
Christie Nelson, Brookhaven National Laboratory
8:45 - 9:15 a.m. DOE Perspective,
Pat Dehmer, Director, Office of Basic Energy Sciences, U.S. Department of Energy
9:15 - 9:50 a.m. APS Update,
John Galayda, Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for the Advanced Photon Source
9:50 - 10:20 a.m. Materials Science using Submicron-resolution Polychromatic X-ray Diffraction
John Budai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
10:20 - 10:40 a.m. APSUO Steering Committee Election
10:40 - 11:10 a.m. Refreshments, Bldg. 402, Gallery
11:10 - 11:30 a.m. APS Users Organization Retrospective and Perspective
Steven Dierker, Outgoing Chair, APS Users Organization
11:30 - 12:00 Noon Announcement of Poster Competition Winners and APSUO Steering Committee Election Results
Eric Isaacs, Incoming Chair, APS Users Organization
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Joint Meeting of the Incoming and Outgoing APS Users Organization Steering Committees,
Bldg. 401, A5000
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch,
Bldg. 402, Lower-level patio, under the tent
1:30 - 5:00 p.m. Workshop 5: Environmental Studies, Bldg. 401, A1100 Workshop 6: Microbeam Techniques and Applications, Bldg. 402, Lecture Hall
3:25 - 4:05 p.m. Synchrotron X-ray Studies of Environmental Processes
Gordon Brown, Stanford University
4:05 - 4:45 p.m. Synchrotron X-ray Studies of Environmental Processes
Gordon Brown, Stanford University
5:00 p.m. Buses leave for Banquet
Buses will board in front of the APS Conference Center
6:15 p.m. Reception and Banquet
Adler Planetarium Astronomy Museum, Chicago, IL
10:00 p.m. Buses depart for Argonne

 

Sunil K. Sinha Festschrift
Tuesday, May 2, 2000
3:00-5:45 pm

Festschrifts are organized to celebrate the 60th birthday of prominent scientists and recognize their lifetime research contributions. This Festschrift for Sunil K. Sinha of the Advanced Photon Source will recognize his seminal work in the fields of magnetism, superconductivity, surfaces, interfaces, fractals, etc. conducted with a variety of neutron and x-ray scattering techniques. His research has always been distinguished by a strong interplay between innovative experimental work and the development of novel theoretical methods. This celebration brings together a varied group of colleagues, collaborators, and former postdoctoral fellows presenting their most current research, which has certainly been influenced by the work of Sunil K. Sinha.

3:00 p.m. Welcome
David Moncton, Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory
3:15 p.m. Neutrons and Photons for Electrons and Phonons
Bruce Harmon, Ames Lab, Iowa State University
3:45 p.m. Containerless, Contained, and Confined Liquids
David Price, Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
4:15 p.m. The aqueous subphase under a Langmuir monolayer
Pulak Dutta, Northwestern University
4:45 p.m. X-rays as a Probe of the Structure of Liquid Surfaces
Peter Pershan, Harvard University
5:15 p.m. Advances in Inelastic X-ray Scattering at the Third-Generation Synchrotron Sources
Esen Ercan Alp, Experimental Facilities Division, Argonne National Laboratory
5:45 p.m. Adjourn to Reception and Poster Session