Tentative BIW'96 Program

Monday, May 6, 1996

8:00 a.m. Registration in APS Atrium
8:30 a.m. Welcome and Opening Remarks
  • David Moncton, Associate Laboratory Director, Advanced Photon Source
  • John Galayda, Division Director, Accelerator Systems Division
  • Alex Lumpkin, Program Chair, BIW `96, Argonne National Laboratory
9:00 a.m. I01 - Massimo Placidi, CERN
  • Absolute Beam Energy Measurements
10:00 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. T01 - Robert H. Siemann, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
  • Spectral Analysis of Relativistic Bunched Beams
12:00 p.m. O01 - James Steimel, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
  • Overview of Coupled-Bunch Active Damping Systems at Fermilab
12:20 p.m. O02 - John D. Fox, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
  • Observation, Control and Modal Analysis of Longitudinal Coupled-Bunch Instabilities in the ALS via a Digital Feedback System
12:40 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. O04 - R. Anne, Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds
  • Beam Monitors Based on Residual Gas Ionization
2:40 p.m. O05 - X. J. Wang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • High-Brightness Electron Beam Diagnostics at ATF
3:00 p.m. O06 - Peter Röjsel, MAX-lab, Lund University
  • Experiences of the MAX-II QSBPM System
3:20 p.m. O07 - Roderich Keller, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Electron Beam Diagnostics Using Synchrotron Radiation at the Advanced Light Source
3:40 p.m. O08 - Alan S. Fisher, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
  • Diagnostics Development for the PEP-II B Factory
4:00 p.m. Break
4:30 - 6:30 p.m. Discussion Groups 1 - 3

Tuesday, May , 1996

8:30 a.m. T02 - Helmuth Spieler , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Introduction to Radiation-Resistant Devices and Circuits
10:00 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. I02 - Thomas J. Fessenden, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Diagnostics for Induction Accelerators
11:30 a.m. I03 - Tsumoru Shintake, KEK, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
  • Beam Profile Monitors for Very Small Transverse and Longitudinal Dimensions Using Laser Interferometric and Heterodyne Techniques
12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. Poster Sessions/Vendor Exhibits
4:00 p.m. Break
4:30 - 6:30 p.m. Discussion Groups 4 - 6

Wednesday, May 8

8:30 a.m. T03 - Stephen R. Smith , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
  • Beam Position Monitor Engineering
10:00 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. I04 - Alex H. Lumpkin, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Commissioning Results of the APS Storage Ring Diagnostics Systems
11:30 a.m. O09 - Tom Powers, Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility
  • Design, Commissioning and Operational Results of Wide Dynamic Range BPM Switched Electrode Electronics
11:50 a.m. O10 - Emanuel Kahana, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Commissioning Results of the APS Storage Ring RF Beam Position Monitors
12:10 p.m. O11 - Patrick Puzo, Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire
  • Submicronic Beam Size Monitor for the Final Focus Test Beam
12:30 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. O12 - Marc Ross, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
  • A Laser-Based Beam Profile Monitor for the SLC/SLD Interaction Region
2:20 p.m. O13 - C. Fischer, CERN
  • Quartz Wires versus Carbon Fibers for Improved Beam Handling Capacity of the LEP Wire Scanners
2:40 p.m. O14 - Philippe Piot, Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility
  • High Current CW Beam Profile Monitor Using Transition Radiation at CEBAF
3:00 p.m. O15 - Peter Cameron, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Squids, Snakes, and Polarimeters: Measuring the Magnetic Moments of Polarized Proton Beams
3:20 p.m. O16 - Open time slot for recent developments (TBD)
3:40 p.m. Discussion Group Summaries
4:15 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. Board Buses to Chicago
6:45 - 9:45 p.m. Banquet-Dinner/Cruise on The Spirit of Chicago

Thursday, May 9

8:30 a.m. T03 - John N. Corlett , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Impedance of Accelerator Components
10:00 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. I05 - Faraday Cup Winners
Walter C. Barry, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Hung-chi Lihn, Standford University
  • Measurement of Sub-Picosecond Bunch Profiles Using Coherent Transistion Radiation
11:15 a.m. Closeout
11:45 a.m. Tour of the Advanced Photon Source
  End of BIW`96 Program
3:00 p.m. ANL Director's Special Colloquium ~ Hans Bethe (A bus to the ANL cafeteria will be available at 1:15, returning to the Conference Center at 2:15, for participants wishing to stay for the Hans Bethe Colloquium.)